Pasadena Bath & Kitchen
Remodeling, Pasadena, CA
Tile setter cutting a tile with an angle grinder on a workbench
Bathroom remodel cost

Bathroom Remodel Cost in Pasadena, CA (2026)

A bathroom remodel in Pasadena, CA costs about $14,650 to $30,500 for a mid-range full bath and $34,150 to $73,200 for a primary bath or layout change, on homecostcheck's June 2026 Pasadena model. This page sets every published Pasadena and national figure side by side, with dates, and shows where a real quote lands.

  • Pasadena models, dated
  • Cost by scope and size
  • Line items
  • What raises a quote
Get a Free Quote

Bathroom remodel cost in Pasadena, CA by scope (2026)

Scope sets the price more than finishes do. A cosmetic refresh keeps everything in place; a full remodel takes the room to the studs; a layout change moves plumbing. The Pasadena models and national data agree on the order, not on the totals:

Bathroom remodel cost by scope
Scopehomecostcheck Pasadena, Jun 2026Fixr national, Jan 2026
Cosmetic: fixtures, paint, vanity$6,100 to $12,200$2,400 to $10,000 (minor)
Mid-range full bath: tile, tub/shower, vanity$14,650 to $30,500$6,000 to $25,000 (partial)
Major or primary bath, layout change$34,150 to $73,200$9,000 to $30,000+ (full gut)

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

homecostcheck adjusts national ranges for Pasadena labor and permit costs. Fixr is national; Los Angeles County prices run above it.

Other published Pasadena and Los Angeles figures
SourceDateFigure
NailThePrice, Pasadena modelJun 2026$7,370 to $30,700, average $14,730; 10 to 30 days
Angi, Los Angeles average (read for our niche research)Oct 2026About $20,000; typical $13,000 to $27,000
Fixr, nationalJan 2026Average $12,000; most pay $6,000 to $18,000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Bathroom with a glass shower enclosure, a dark vanity and a wood-look floor
Bathroom with a glass shower enclosure, a dark vanity and a wood-look floor.

Cost by bathroom type and size

A powder room costs least because it has no shower; a primary bath costs most because it has two of everything. Fixr's national figures by type and size:

National cost by bathroom type and size (Fixr, Jan 2026)
BathroomNational range
Half bath or powder room$1,200 to $15,000
Guest or hall bath$3,500 to $20,000
Primary bath$7,000 to $30,000
35 sq ft (5x7)$2,450 to $14,000
40 sq ft (5x8)$2,800 to $16,000
60 sq ft (6x10)$4,200 to $24,000
100 sq ft (10x10)$7,000 to $40,000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Fixr's per-square-foot range is $70 to $400, about $120 on average. In Pasadena, expect the top half of each range for anything beyond a cosmetic job.

Where the money goes: line items

Labor is about half of a bathroom remodel. The rest is spread across the shower or tub, tile, fixtures and the systems behind the walls:

Bathroom line items
ItemTypical costSource
Labor shareAbout 50%; $8,100 of a $14,730 Pasadena averageNailThePrice / Fixr
Shower or tub replacement$1,500 to $4,500 standard; up to $10,000 custom walk-inFixr
Tub-to-walk-in-shower conversion$3,000 to $7,000NailThePrice, Pasadena
Moving a fixture (toilet, shower, sink)$1,000 to $5,000 eachNailThePrice, Pasadena
Vanity$200 builder grade; $500 to $1,500 mid; $2,000 to $5,000+ customNailThePrice
Vanity top$360 to $1,100Fixr
Fixtures (toilet $200 to $600, faucet $75 to $300, showerhead $50 to $225)$1,200 to $3,600Fixr
Tile materialCeramic $2 to $5, porcelain $5 to $15, stone $10 to $40 per sq ftNailThePrice
Tile work outside the shower$600 to $1,800Fixr
Permit and inspections, Pasadena$114 to $456NailThePrice
Design for a layout change$600 to $1,700Fixr
Water damage found in demolition$500 to $4,500Fixr

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

NailThePrice Pasadena (updated June 2026); Fixr national (updated January 2026).

Hands pressing white wall tiles into place with spacers above a wood countertop
Hands pressing white wall tiles into place with spacers above a wood countertop.

What pushes a Pasadena bathroom quote up

Pasadena quotes run higher than the national tables for reasons that have more to do with the houses than the finishes:

The age of the house

  • Galvanized supply pipe that should be replaced while the walls are open
  • No dedicated bathroom circuit: the City's handout wants a 20-amp GFCI circuit serving only bathroom receptacles
  • A window in the shower wall that has to become tempered glass
  • Civil Code 1101.4: on a pre-1994 house the permit brings every old toilet, showerhead and faucet in the house up to current flow rates
  • Paint from before 1978, which means lead-safe work practices for paid work

Choices you make

  • Moving the toilet or shower drain
  • A curbless shower, a linear drain or a steam shower
  • Natural stone tile or large porcelain slabs
  • Frameless glass instead of a framed door
  • A custom or furniture-style vanity

Spending less without cutting the wrong corner

The parts worth paying for are the ones behind the tile: the waterproofing, the valve, the fan venting outside and the circuit. Savings are safer in the finishes: porcelain instead of stone, a stock vanity, a framed glass door, a reglazed tub instead of a new one. If you are pricing an acrylic liner instead, the one-day bath remodel vs full remodel page sets those quotes against tile. For a full picture of the work see the bathroom remodel in Pasadena page, plus tub-to-shower conversions, primary baths and small baths. Permit costs and steps are in the permit guide; the fixture rule is in the Title 24 and CALGreen guide.

Small bathroom with a tub-shower combination, a floating vanity and white hex floor tile
Small bathroom with a tub-shower combination, a floating vanity and white hex floor tile.
Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Get a bathroom remodel quote

Four fields. A photo of the room and the age of the house help the most.

  • Free quote, nothing to commit to
  • Bathrooms and kitchens, start to finish
  • Pasadena, CA and the five small towns around it
  • Four short fields, about a minute
Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Bathroom Remodel Cost in Pasadena, CA: Questions

Small bathroom with a wall-hung wood vanity, a toilet and a vertical strip of blue tile
Small bathroom with a wall-hung wood vanity, a toilet and a vertical strip of blue tile.
What is the average cost of a bathroom remodel in Pasadena, CA?

NailThePrice's Pasadena model averages $14,730 for a bathroom remodel (range $7,370 to $30,700, updated June 2026). homecostcheck's Pasadena model puts a mid-range full bath at $14,650 to $30,500. Both scale national data to local labor and permit costs.

How much is a bathroom remodel in California?

The Pasadena models above are a fair Southern California guide for a mid-range bath. An Angi Los Angeles average, read for our niche research, sits near $20,000 with most projects between $13,000 and $27,000. Fixr's national average is $12,000, so Los Angeles County runs well above it.

What is the cheapest way to remodel a bathroom?

Keep the layout. Reglaze a sound tub, replace the vanity, toilet and faucet, add a vented fan and new lighting, and paint. homecostcheck's Pasadena model prices a cosmetic refresh at $6,100 to $12,200. Moving a toilet or shower drain is the single most expensive change.

How much does it cost to move a toilet or shower?

NailThePrice's Pasadena estimate is $1,000 to $5,000 per fixture in plumbing rough-in. Over a raised wood floor with crawl-space access it sits toward the low end; on a concrete slab, where the drain has to be cut and trenched, it climbs.

How much is a bathroom remodel permit in Pasadena?

NailThePrice budgets $114 to $456 for a Pasadena bathroom permit and inspections; Fixr's national rule of thumb is about 4 percent of the job, or close to $500. The City's fee schedule sets the exact figure when you apply.

Does labor cost more than materials?

Roughly half and half. NailThePrice's Pasadena split is $8,100 labor and $6,630 materials on a $14,730 average, and Fixr puts labor at about 50 percent nationally. Tile setting is the most labor-heavy part of a bath.

Get a real number for your bathroom

Ranges only go so far. Send the room and what you want changed for a free quote.

Get a Free Quote
Free Quote