Pasadena Bath & Kitchen
Remodeling, Pasadena, CA
Kitchen with tall gray cabinets, stacked wall ovens and a white island under three pendants
Kitchen remodel cost

Kitchen Remodel Cost in Pasadena, CA (2026)

A kitchen remodel in Pasadena, CA costs about $30,500 to $54,900 for a mid-range replace-in-place job on homecostcheck's June 2026 model, and $66,000 to $110,000 for a full mid-range gut in a local remodeler's 2026 guide. This page explains why those figures differ, then breaks a Pasadena kitchen into its line items.

  • Pasadena figures, dated
  • Cost by scope
  • Cabinets and counters
  • Permit and design costs
Get a Free Quote

Kitchen remodel cost in Pasadena, CA (2026): the published figures

Published Pasadena kitchen prices run from about $18,000 to well over $100,000, and they split into two groups. The models adjust national averages for Pasadena labor and permits; the local guides price the kitchens Pasadena remodelers actually build.

Published kitchen remodel prices for Pasadena
SourceDateScopePrice
homecostcheck, Pasadena modelJun 2026Minor: paint, hardware, counters$12,200 to $24,400
homecostcheck, Pasadena modelJun 2026Mid-range: cabinets, counters, appliances$30,500 to $54,900
homecostcheck, Pasadena modelJun 2026Major: layout change, custom$61,000 to $122,000
NailThePrice, Pasadena modelJun 2026Typical range (average $36,330)$18,160 to $72,660
Southern California remodeler's guideApr 2026Cosmetic refresh$40,000 to $66,000
Southern California remodeler's guideApr 2026Full mid-range gut, 6 to 12 weeks$66,000 to $110,000
Southern California remodeler's guideApr 2026Premium, structural changes$130,000 to $200,000+
Pasadena builder's cost page (niche research)Oct 2026Mid-range / layout change / high end$35,000 to $75,000 / $75,000 to $140,000+ / $140,000+
Fixr, nationalJan 2026Average; most pay$27,000; $15,000 to $45,000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Pages read October 2026. The two models are national data scaled to Pasadena; the two local guides are written by firms that build in Pasadena and are named here only by type.

Why the gap is so wide

A model's “mid-range kitchen” is new stock or semi-custom cabinets on the same layout with the wiring already in decent shape. A typical Pasadena kitchen from before 1960 is not that: the City's handout wants two 20-amp small-appliance circuits, AFCI and GFCI protection, a receptacle within 24 inches of every point along the counters and a hood vented outdoors, and the handout itself warns the panel may need an upgrade. Add semi-custom cabinets and stone counters and a real Pasadena kitchen moves from the model's range into the local guides'.

White kitchen cabinets with a quartz countertop, pendant lights and a stainless range
White kitchen cabinets with a quartz countertop, pendant lights and a stainless range.

Kitchen remodel line items

Kitchen line items
ItemTypical costSource
Labor share50 to 60% of the totalFixr
Cabinets, stock$100 to $300 per linear footNailThePrice, Pasadena
Cabinets, semi-custom$200 to $600 per linear footNailThePrice, Pasadena
Cabinets, custom$500 to $1,500 per linear footNailThePrice, Pasadena
Painting existing cabinets$2,500 to $6,500Fixr
IslandAbout $5,000 on averageFixr
Countertops, quartz$50 to $100 per sq ft; $80 to $120 installed in one local guideNailThePrice / local guide
Countertops, average replacementAbout $3,000 for ~35 sq ftFixr
Backsplash$500 to $1,500Fixr
Appliances$2,500 to $15,000; premium packages $25,000+Fixr
Plumbing and electrical changes$1,000 to $4,000Fixr
Layout changeAdds $5,000 to $20,000+NailThePrice, Pasadena
Removing a load-bearing wallAdds $1,400 to $11,500Fixr
Gas line for a range$200 to $1,300Fixr
LightingAbout $1,350 averageFixr
Designer or architect$2,750 to $6,000Fixr
Permit, Pasadena$171 to $684NailThePrice
Contingency5 to 10% of the budgetFixr

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

NailThePrice Pasadena updated June 2026; Fixr national updated January 2026.

Gray shaker cabinets with a white waterfall quartz island and marble-look floor tile
Gray shaker cabinets with a white waterfall quartz island and marble-look floor tile.

Cost by kitchen size

Fixr's national averages, at about $150 per square foot for a mid-range job, scale like this. Treat them as a floor for Pasadena, not a ceiling:

National mid-range cost by kitchen size (Fixr, about $150 per sq ft)
Kitchen sizeMid-range at $150 per sq ft
75 sq ft (small galley)$11,250
100 sq ft$15,000
150 sq ft$22,500
180 sq ft$27,000
225 sq ft$33,750

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Where to spend and where to save

  • Spend on the circuits, the vented hood and the plumbing; they're hard to redo later
  • Keep the sink and range where they are if you can: layout changes add $5,000 to $20,000+
  • Reface sound cabinet boxes instead of replacing them; in Pasadena refacing needs no permit
  • Use quartz or granite on the perimeter and save a premium slab for the island only
  • Order cabinets early; their lead time usually sets the schedule

More on each: the kitchen remodel in Pasadena page, kitchen cabinets, countertops, removing a wall for an open kitchen and the permit guide.

Kitchen mid-renovation with new white cabinets wrapped in plastic and brown paper
Kitchen mid-renovation with new white cabinets wrapped in plastic and brown paper.
Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Get a kitchen remodel quote

Four fields. Mention whether the layout stays; it moves the price more than any finish.

  • Free quote, nothing to commit to
  • Bathrooms and kitchens, start to finish
  • Pasadena, CA and the five small towns around it
  • Four short fields, about a minute
Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Kitchen Remodel Cost in Pasadena, CA: Questions

White shaker cabinets with under-cabinet lighting, a subway tile backsplash and a range under a hood
White shaker cabinets with under-cabinet lighting, a subway tile backsplash and a range under a hood.
What is the average kitchen remodel cost in Pasadena, CA?

NailThePrice's Pasadena model averages $36,330 (range $18,160 to $72,660, updated June 2026), and homecostcheck's puts a mid-range kitchen at $30,500 to $54,900. A Southern California remodeler's 2026 Pasadena guide prices a full mid-range gut much higher, at $66,000 to $110,000.

Why do Pasadena kitchen cost figures disagree so much?

The models scale national averages, which assume a straightforward replace-in-place job. Local remodelers price what they actually build in Pasadena: older houses that need new circuits and sometimes a panel, custom or semi-custom cabinets, stone counters and often a layout change. Both are honest; they price different kitchens.

How much does a kitchen remodel cost per square foot?

Fixr's national range is $75 to $250 per square foot, about $150 on average, rising to $600 for high-end work. A 160 to 180 square foot kitchen lands at $24,000 to $27,000 on Fixr's average; Pasadena work runs above national averages.

How much do cabinets add to a kitchen remodel?

Usually the most of any line. NailThePrice's Pasadena rates are $100 to $300 per linear foot for stock, $200 to $600 for semi-custom and $500 to $1,500 for custom. Painting existing cabinets runs $2,500 to $6,500 nationally (Fixr).

Does a kitchen remodel increase home value?

It adds value but rarely all of its cost. The most dependable return comes from fixing what a buyer's inspection would flag: outdated wiring and panels, missing GFCI protection, an unvented hood and water damage under the sink.

How much is a kitchen permit in Pasadena?

NailThePrice budgets $171 to $684 for a Pasadena kitchen permit and inspections; Fixr's national range is $450 to $2,500, higher with structural or utility changes. A countertop swap or cabinet refacing alone needs no Pasadena permit.

Get a real number for your kitchen

Send the kitchen's size and what has to change. Free quote, nothing committed.

Get a Free Quote
Free Quote