Pasadena Bath & Kitchen
Remodeling, Pasadena, CA
Small bathroom with a tub-shower combination, a floating vanity and white hex floor tile
One-day vs full remodel

One-Day Bath Remodel vs a Full Remodel in Pasadena, CA

A one-day bath remodel fits acrylic panels over the tub and walls you already have; a full remodel takes the room to the studs and rebuilds the waterproofing, plumbing and tile. Pasadena Bath & Kitchen builds full bathroom remodels and tub-to-shower conversions, and this page lays out, with dated sources, where a liner is a fair buy in a Pasadena house and where it covers up a problem.

  • Acrylic liners
  • One-day systems
  • Full tile remodels
  • Dated 2026 prices
Get a Free Quote

One-day bath remodel vs a full remodel: what each one is

The two get sold to the same homeowner, often in the same week, but they are different jobs. A liner or one-day system is a cover: custom-fit acrylic shapes glued or fastened over the old tub and walls. Bath Fitter's own pricing page describes its tubs as "installed right over existing tiling in just one day." A full remodel removes the tub, surround and wallboard so what is behind them can be seen and fixed.

Liner system vs full remodel
One-day liner systemFull tile remodel
What comes outTrim, faucet handles, sometimes the tubTub or pan, surround, wallboard to the studs
What goes inAcrylic tub liner, wall panels, often a new door and trimValve, drain, backer board, waterproofing, tile, glass
What you can see behind the wallsNothingFraming, pipe, old leaks and rot
TimeOne to two days for most tub or shower jobsOne to several weeks, plus mortar and membrane cure time
LayoutSame footprintCan move the drain, widen the shower, add a niche or bench
PermitOnly if plumbing, wiring or wallboard changesYes, with rough and final inspections

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Timing from Bath Fitter's pricing page and Modernize's Re-Bath review (September 2026). Permit triggers from the City of Pasadena's Residential Bathroom Remodel handout.

What a one-day bath remodel costs in 2026

Neither Bath Fitter nor Re-Bath publishes prices; both quote after an in-home visit. The figures below are third-party estimates, so read them as ranges, not price lists. National figures are labelled national; Los Angeles County labor runs above them.

Liner and one-day system prices
JobPriceSource
Installed acrylic bathtub linerFrom $1,695 to $2,078Homewyse, national, May 2026
Installed acrylic shower linerFrom $1,570 to $1,945Homewyse, national, May 2026
Acrylic shower surround, installed$2,000 to $5,000Fixr, national, March 2025
Bath Fitter job$3,000 to $7,500Modernize, September 2026
Re-Bath bathtub liner$5,000 to $9,000Modernize, September 2026
Re-Bath tub-to-shower conversion$12,000 to $20,000Modernize, September 2026
Jacuzzi Bath Remodel, complete job$11,000 to $20,000 (about $15,500 average)Modernize, September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Homewyse estimates assume basic mid-range work in favorable conditions. Brand figures are Modernize's estimates; the brands' own pages say price depends on the existing tub, the products chosen and any repairs needed first.

For comparison, the tiled options in the same space:

Tiled shower and full remodel prices
JobPriceSource
Ceramic tile shower surround$6,000 to $12,000Fixr, national, March 2025
Porcelain tile shower surround$7,000 to $14,000Fixr, national, March 2025
Tub-to-walk-in-shower conversion$3,000 to $7,000NailThePrice, Pasadena, June 2026
Mid-range full bath remodel$14,650 to $30,500homecostcheck, Pasadena, June 2026
Moving a fixture (toilet, shower, sink)$1,000 to $5,000 eachNailThePrice, Pasadena, June 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

The overlap is the point: a branded one-day package with new walls, a base, a door and fixtures can cost as much as a simple tiled conversion. The cheap end of the liner market is a liner and nothing else. Every Pasadena and national bathroom figure we use, by scope and line item, is on the bathroom remodel cost in Pasadena page.

Hands pressing white wall tiles into place with spacers above a wood countertop
Hands pressing white wall tiles into place with spacers above a wood countertop.

How long each one lasts

Warranties and lifespans measure different things. Bath Fitter guarantees its acrylic tubs, liners and walls for life against manufacturing defects; that covers the panel, not the tub, framing or pipe behind it. InterNACHI's life-expectancy chart gives wall ceramic tile 70 years or more, a cast-iron tub about 100 years and a fiberglass tub and shower about 20. A tiled shower lasts as long as the waterproofing under it was built right; a liner lasts as long as what it is fastened to stays dry and solid.

When a liner or one-day system is a fair choice

  • The tub and walls are sound: no soft spots, no loose tile, no stain on the ceiling below
  • The existing tub is fiberglass or a worn steel tub you would not keep anyway
  • You are keeping the same layout and the same valve
  • It is a rental, a second bath or a house you plan to sell soon, and speed matters more than lifespan
  • You want one less room out of use for weeks, and the price is clearly below a tiled conversion

When a one-day bath remodel is the wrong call

Water damage behind the walls

A liner hides the wall instead of opening it. If tile is loose around the valve, the wall flexes, grout keeps cracking in the same place or the ceiling below is stained, water is already in the framing. Bath Fitter's page lists "any repairs that need to be completed before installation begins" as a price factor; in an old Pasadena bath those repairs are often the whole job, and once the wall is open you are most of the way to a full remodel.

An old cast-iron tub

Many 1920s to 1950s Pasadena baths still have a cast-iron tub, the longest-lived fixture in the room. A sound one is usually better refinished than covered. If it has to go, it is heavy and it comes out in pieces, which is a demolition job either way.

A layout change

A liner keeps the footprint. Moving the drain to the center, widening a shower past the old tub alcove, adding a bench or a niche, or making the entry curbless all mean opening the floor and walls. NailThePrice prices moving one fixture in Pasadena at $1,000 to $5,000. Those are the jobs on our shower remodel and tub-to-shower conversion page.

Permits and the whole-house fixture rule

The City's bathroom handout makes removing, replacing or relocating a tub or shower permit work, along with electrical and wallboard changes. A permit on a house built before 1994 also brings every old toilet, showerhead and faucet in the house up to current flow rates under Civil Code 1101.4. Ask any installer whether the price includes the permit; the steps are in the Pasadena permit guide.

Craftsman and historic baths

Original 1910s to 1930s tile, a border in green or black, a hex floor: in a Bungalow Heaven house those are part of what buyers pay for, and gluing acrylic over them is hard to undo. Pasadena's Certificate of Appropriateness covers exterior changes, so the interior choice is yours; the question is whether to restore, replicate or cover. Paint from before 1978 also means lead-safe practices once walls are disturbed. More on the Craftsman and historic home remodel page.

White square wall tile framed by a border of green tile around a window opening
White square wall tile framed by a border of green tile around a window opening.

Home Depot, Lowe's and the national one-day brands

The names people search for in Pasadena are Bath Fitter, Re-Bath and Jacuzzi Bath Remodel, plus the home improvement stores: Home Depot sells an installed custom bath liner service and Lowe's lists bathtub conversion and bathroom remodeling installation. All of them sell through an in-home consultation, and none of the pages we read publishes a price. Whoever you ask, get these in writing so quotes compare line for line:

  • Whether the old tub and wallboard come out or stay under the new panels
  • Who repairs damage found during the job, and at what rate
  • Whether the valve and drain are replaced or only the trim
  • Whether a City permit is pulled and inspected
  • What the warranty covers: the panel, the installation, or the wall behind it
  • The full price with door, fixtures and accessories included

What a full remodel buys you in a Pasadena house

A full remodel costs more and takes longer, and in return the walls are opened once: galvanized pipe can be replaced, the bathroom gets its own 20-amp GFCI circuit, the fan is vented outside, and the shower sits on a continuous waterproof layer you can flood-test before tile goes on. For the full scope, see the bathroom remodel in Pasadena page.

Remodeled bathroom with a frameless glass shower, a tiled bench and a double vanity
Remodeled bathroom with a frameless glass shower, a tiled bench and a double vanity.
Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Get a bathroom remodel quote

Four fields. Mention any soft spots, loose tile or stains on the ceiling below.

  • Free quote, nothing to commit to
  • Bathrooms and kitchens, start to finish
  • Pasadena, CA and the five small towns around it
  • Four short fields, about a minute
Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

One-Day Bath Remodel in Pasadena, CA: Questions

Small white bathroom with a pedestal sink under a window
Small white bathroom with a pedestal sink under a window.
How much does a one-day bathroom remodel cost?

Homewyse's May 2026 national estimate for an installed acrylic bathtub liner starts at $1,695 to $2,078, and a shower liner at $1,570 to $1,945. Fixr prices an installed acrylic shower surround at $2,000 to $5,000. Packages from the national brands that add a new base, walls, doors and fixtures run higher; Modernize's September 2026 figures for complete jobs reach $11,000 to $20,000.

What is the average cost of Bath Fitter?

Bath Fitter's own pricing page publishes no dollar figures; it says price depends on the size, shape and material of the existing tub or shower, the products chosen and any repairs needed first. Modernize's September 2026 comparison lists Bath Fitter at $3,000 to $7,500. Treat that as a third-party estimate, not a price list.

How much does Re-Bath cost?

Re-Bath's pricing page gives no dollar figures either. Modernize's September 2026 review puts Re-Bath jobs at $5,000 to $25,000 on average, with a bathtub liner at $5,000 to $9,000 and a tub-to-shower conversion at $12,000 to $20,000.

How much does a Jacuzzi bath remodel cost?

For the one-day remodel company (not a jetted tub), Modernize's September 2026 guide gives $11,000 to $20,000 for a complete job, about $15,500 on average, from $6,000 for simple work up to $24,000 for complex projects.

Should I put a liner over an old cast-iron tub?

Often not. InterNACHI's life-expectancy chart gives a cast-iron tub about 100 years, so a sound one is usually worth keeping and refinishing, or replacing with a new tub if it is chipped through. A liner hides the tub you have; it does not repair it.

Does a one-day bath remodel need a permit in Pasadena?

It depends on what changes. The City's bathroom handout lists removing, replacing or relocating a tub or shower, and any electrical or wallboard work, as permit work. If the valve, drain or wall comes out, it is a permitted job. Ask any installer, national or local, whether the price includes the permit.

Not sure which one your bath needs?

Send a photo of the tub and walls and the age of the house. Free quote, nothing committed.

Get a Free Quote
Free Quote